← Research library

The 80% Rule: Tested & Debunked

Previous Day's Value Area | ES | 2008-2026 | 4,662 sessions

The question & finding

Does the opposite value-area boundary get reached 80% of the time?

The observed reach rate was 62%, with clean traversals in 33% of triggered setups—not the headline 80%. Reaching a destination and profiting from a trade are different tests.

1,090 triggered setups from 4,662 ES sessions · 2008-2026. Results apply to this study’s 30-minute confirmation and entry definitions, not every version of the rule. Historical results do not guarantee future outcomes.

The Observation: What Actually Happens

Observation Rates by Direction

0%20%40%60%80%100%80% claim82.2%62.0%33.0%All Triggersn=109082.6%63.1%34.8%Open Aboven=60481.7%60.7%30.9%Open Belown=486
Reached POCReached Opposite VAClean Traverse

Three Ways to Measure “80%”

82.2% reach POC

Sounds close to 80% — but POC sits in the middle of the Value Area. Price passes through it on the way in. Median time: 5 minutesafter the trigger fires. This is not a “target reached” — it's a side effect of entering the Value Area.

62.0% reach the opposite VA boundary

This is the actual “80% Rule” claim — full traverse to the other side. It happens 62% of the time, not 80%. And this counts any touch at any point during the remaining session, even if price reversed first.

33.0% traverse cleanly

This is what traders actually imagine when they hear “80% Rule” — price enters the VA and moves straight to the other side without going back outside first. It happens one-third of the time. Flip a coin and you'd do almost as well.

Sample counts & setup
1,090
Triggered Setups
82.2%
Reached POC
62.0%
Reached Opposite VA
33.0%
Clean Traverse
5 min
Median POC Time
Can You Trade It? The Fade Backtest

15 Fade Variants: 5 Targets × 3 Stops

Entry at confirmation close. Direction fades the opening gap. Stops: Tight = entry VA boundary, Medium = +0.5× VA width, Wide = +1.0× VA width. Conservative stop-first resolution.

TargetStopNWin RatePFPnL (pts)
POCTight69825.8%0.83-87.3
Medium69856.6%1.04+47.3
Wide69867.5%1.05+61.0
Opp VATight1,09028.5%0.90-123.8
Medium1,09050.6%1.06+140.8
Wide1,09059.9%1.09+259.5
+4 ptsTight1,09026.9%0.86-189.0
Medium1,09051.7%0.99-28.0
Wide1,09061.2%1.03+81.3
+8 ptsTight1,09019.1%0.93-118.8
Medium1,09040.1%1.04+118.3
Wide1,09049.3%1.07+224.8
+12 ptsTight1,09015.4%0.90-190.3
Medium1,09035.8%1.07+230.5
Wide1,09045.0%1.10+397.5
Bottom line: The best profit factor across all 15 variants is 1.10(12-pt target, wide stop). That's 10 cents of edge per dollar risked — not enough to cover commissions and slippage in any realistic trading environment. Six variants are outright losers (PF < 1.0).
What About the Opposite? Go With the Gap

Counter-Trade Results

If the fade doesn't work, maybe the “rotation back inside” is a trap and you should go withthe gap direction instead. Open above VA, price enters for 2 brackets → buy the dip back to VAH. Open below → sell the rally back to VAL.

Trades
866
Win Rate
60.6%
Profit Factor
1.00
literally breakeven
Net PnL
+3.5 pts
Max DD: 155.8 pts

Neither Direction Works

The fade produces a best-case PF of 1.10. The counter-trade produces PF 1.00. Neither direction has edge after the two-bracket confirmation triggers.

This is what you'd expect from a pattern with no predictive power — the “trigger” doesn't actually tell you anything about future direction. It just means price moved from outside the previous day's VA back inside. Where it goes from there is random.

The 80% Rule trigger is noise. It fires on ~24% of sessions, and once it does, price has no directional bias in either direction.

Yearly Stability & Regime Analysis

Observation Rates by Year (2008–2026)

40%50%60%70%80%90%100%'08n=43'09n=70'10n=75'11n=55'12n=74'13n=54'14n=77'15n=64'16n=64'17n=66'18n=56'19n=61'20n=50'21n=58'22n=39'23n=68'24n=51'25n=49'26n=16
Reached POCReached Opposite VA--- 80% claim

By Market Regime

GFC (2008-09)n=113
POC: 79.6%Opp VA: 52.2%Clean: 26.5%
Post-GFC (2010-15)n=399
POC: 81.2%Opp VA: 57.4%Clean: 30.1%
Bull (2016-19)n=247
POC: 79.8%Opp VA: 60.3%Clean: 29.6%
COVID+ (2020-22)n=147
POC: 83%Opp VA: 68.7%Clean: 42.2%
Recent (2023-26)n=184
POC: 88.6%Opp VA: 75%Clean: 40.8%

POC hit rate is stable at 75–89% across all regimes. Opposite VA rate ranges from 52% (GFC) to 75% (Recent) — never reaching the claimed 80%.

The Trend Over Time

Interestingly, the observation rates have been increasingin recent years — the opposite of what you'd expect if markets were becoming “more efficient.”

But this doesn't mean the rule is becoming more valid. Higher observation rates simply mean more volatile sessions where price covers more of the prior day's range. The recent era (2023–2026) shows 75% opposite VA reach — still not 80%, and the fade trade during this period produces PF 0.53–1.33 depending on the year. Wildly inconsistent.

May have been true once.In 1987, the S&P pit closed at 3:15 PM, profiles were hand-drawn, and the Value Area reflected real floor trader behavior. Today's 23-hour electronic market is a fundamentally different instrument.

The Verdict

Don't Trade the 80% Rule

Across 1,090 triggered setups and 15 target/stop combinations, the best fade produces PF 1.10. The counter-trade is PF 1.00. Neither direction works. The trigger has zero predictive power for future price direction.

The “82% reaches POC” stat is a parlor trick — price crosses POC within 5 minutes because it's in the middle of the Value Area that price just entered. Reaching the opposite boundary happens 62% of the time, not 80%. Clean traversal? 33%.

Flip a coin. You'll get the same result with less effort.

Definitions & interpretation

What People Believe

The 80% Rule— popularized by James Dalton and MarketDelta (1987) — claims that when price opens outside the previous day's Value Area and rotates back inside for two consecutive 30-minute brackets, there is an 80% probability it will traverse the entire Value Area to the opposite boundary.

This claim has been repeated in trading books, courses, and forums for nearly four decades. It sounds precise. It sounds tested. It sounds like an edge you can trade. It isn't.

We tested the rule faithfully — exact two-bracket confirmation logic from the original MarketDelta PDF — on 18 years of ES 5-minute data (1,090triggered setups). The “80%” claim is false, and no trade variant based on this rule produces meaningful edge. Flip a coin for better luck.

From the result to your chart

How to read the 80% Value Area Rule test

The tested ES sample reached the opposite value-area boundary about 62% of the time after confirmation. That does not support treating the familiar 80% figure as a universal expectation.

What is being measured?

This test starts with an open outside the previous day's value area and uses two consecutive 30-minute brackets to confirm a return inside. Read the dashboard's trigger definition and compare an eventual opposite-side reach with a clean traverse and the separate trade simulations.

Walk through an example

Illustrative, not a historical session

With prior value from 6,000 to 6,020 and an open at 6,025, an initial move back below 6,020 is only a return inside. The tested setup still needs its bracket confirmation. Reaching 6,000 later is a destination outcome; it does not establish that an entry after confirmation was profitable.

What can change the interpretation?

Different value-area calculations, confirmation rules, entry times, and costs can change results. This historical test addresses the implementation shown here; it does not settle every possible variation of value-area trading.

Try a structured review

Write down how your chart calculates value area and when confirmation becomes available. Separate a touch, confirmed re-entry, opposite-side reach, and trade outcome in your journal so they cannot be counted as the same event.

All research · New to the name? What AMT Balance means.